Author. "Title of Article." Title of Journal Volume, no. Issue (Date): Page range. DOI, permalink, or database.
Cuman, Giulia, and Chris Gastmans. "Minors and Euthanasia: A Systematic Review of Argument-Based Ethics Literature." European Journal of Pediatrics 176, no. 7 (2017): 837–847. https://doi.org/10.1007/s00431-017-2934-8.
Carroll, Maureen, and David Godden. "The Sanctuary of Apollo at Pompeii: Reconsidering Chronologies and Excavation History." American Journal of Archaeology 04, no. 4 (2000): 743–754. http://www.jstor.org/stable/507155.
When including a database name, note that there is a comma after the page numbers:
Lindtner, Chr. "The Central Philosophy of Ancient India." Asian Philosophy 3, no. 2 (1993): 89–93, Humanities Source.
1. Author, "Title of Article," Title of Journal Volume, no. Issue (Date): Cited page, DOI, permalink, or database.
Only include pages that are directly being referenced in notes, not the entire page range of the article.
1. Giulia Cuman and Chris Gastmans, "Minors and Euthanasia: A Systematic Review of Argument-Based Ethics Literature," European Journal of Pediatrics 176, no. 7 (2017): 840, https://doi.org/10.1007/s00431-017-2934-8.
2. Maureen Carroll and David Godden, "The Sanctuary of Apollo at Pompeii: Reconsidering Chronologies and Excavation History," American Journal of Archaeology 104, no. 4 (2000): 743, http://www.jstor.org/stable/507155.
3. Chr Lindtner, "The Central Philosophy of Ancient India," Asian Philosophy 3, no. 2 (1993): 89–90, Humanities Source.
Author. "Title of Article." Title of Newspaper, Date. Permalink or database.
Reed, Stanley. "Fighting Climate Change, One Laundry Load at a Time." New York Times, January 1, 2018. https://www.nytimes.com/2018/01/01/business/energy-environment/climate-change-enzymes-laundry.html.
In the bibliography only, if there is no attributed author, use the name of the newspaper as the author (see 14.199 in the CMOS).
Daytona Beach News. "Cars, Cars, Where to Put the Cars." October 2011, US Newsstream.
If local newspapers do not include the city in the name, add it in parentheses. Well-known newspapers such as the Wall Street Journal do not need an addition:
Lambarena, Melissa. "This New Year, Resolve to Slim Down Your Credit Cards." News Herald (Panama City, FL), January 1, 2018, NewsBank.
1. Author, "Title of Article," Title of Newspaper, Date, Permalink or database.
1. Stanley Reed, "Fighting Climate Change, One Laundry Load at a Time," New York Times, January 1, 2018, https://www.nytimes.com/2018/01/01/business/energy-environment/climate-change-enzymes-laundry.html.
2. "Cars, Cars, Where to Put the Cars," Daytona Beach News, October 2011, US Newsstream.
3. Melissa Lambarena, "This New Year, Resolve to Slim Down Your Credit Cards," News Herald (Panama City, FL), January 1, 2018, NewsBank.
Author. "Title of Article." Title of Magazine, Date. Permalink or database.
Walker, Matthew. "Sleep the Good Sleep." New Scientist, October 14, 2017.
If the magazine name begins with The, omit it:
Adler, Sarah Elizabeth. "The Power of Negative Thinking." Atlantic, January/February 2018. https://www.theatlantic.com/magazine/archive/2018/01/the-power-of-negativity/546560/.
1. Author, "Title of Article," Title of Magazine, Date, Permalink or database.
1. Matthew Walker, "Sleep the Good Sleep," New Scientist, October 14, 2017, 30.
2. Sarah Elizabeth Adler, "The Power of Negative Thinking," Atlantic, January/February 2018, https://www.theatlantic.com/magazine/archive/2018/01/the-power-of-negativity/546560/.
Review Author. Review of Item by Creators. Journal/Magazine/Newspaper Volume, no. Issue (Date): Page range. DOI, permalink, or database.
Perry, Sally E. Review of Beyond Rosie: A Documentary History of Women and World War Two, edited by Julia Brock, Jennifer W. Dickey, Richard J. W. Harker, and Catherine M. Lewis. The Journal of American Culture 40, no. 1 (2017): 77–78. https://doi.org/10.1111/jacc.12681.
Maslin, Janet. "A Troubled Mother Against the Bureaucracy," review of Ladybird, Ladybird, directed by Ken Loach. New York Times, October 7, 1994. http://www.nytimes.com/movie/review?res=9501EFDE103DF934A35753C1A962958260.
1. Review Author, review of Item by Creators, Journal/Magazine/Newspaper, Volume, no. Issue (Date), DOI, permalink, or database.
1. Sally E. Perry, review of Beyond Rosie: A Documentary History of Women and World War Two, ed. Julia Brock, Jennifer W. Dickey, Richard J. W. Harker, and Catherine M. Lewis, The Journal of American Culture 40, no. 1 (2017), https://doi.org/10.1111/jacc.12681.
2. Janet Maslin, "A Troubled Mother Against the Bureaucracy," review of Ladybird, Ladybird, directed by Ken Loach, New York Times, October 7, 1994, http://www.nytimes.com/movie/review?res=9501EFDE103DF934A35753C1A962958260.
Author. "Title of Article." Title of Journal (forthcoming). DOI, permalink, or library database.
Kannan, Lakshmi, and Nissa Blocher. "Cultural Impact on Medication Instructions: The Case of the Turkish Teaspoon." Journal of Patient Safety (forthcoming), Ovid.
1. Author, "Title of Article," Title of Journal (forthcoming), DOI, permalink, or library database.
1. Lakshmi Kannan and Nissa Blocher, "Cultural Impact on Medication Instructions: The Case of the Turkish Teaspoon," Journal of Patient Safety (forthcoming), Ovid.
Ukiah Campus: 707.468.3053 | Coast Center: 707.961.2200 | Lake Center: 707.263.4944 | North County Center: 707.459.6224 Email: Library Webmaster | Mendocino Community College
Powered by Springshare. Login to LibApps