Hello! In this video tutorial, we will learn how to cite books and eBooks using the Chicago Notes & Bibliography style.
There are two ways to cite within Chicago style: author-date and notes and bibliography. The notes and bibliography style lists the title component second in a citation and uses footnotes and endnotes to refer to ideas within a paper. This tutorial will cover the basics of the notes and bibliography style.
Within notes and bibliography, you will format the citation differently depending on whether the citation is going in a bibliography at the end of your paper or if it is a footnote or endnote. Bibliographies can include all sources you consulted in researching your paper, while notes are directly related to the information you are referring to within your text. In this tutorial, the bibliography example will be given first, and then the note example.
The examples in this tutorial include a basic book, a chapter in an edited book, an eBook, and what to do if you have multiple authors or if a book has an edition statement.
For the first example, you will learn the basics of how to cite a book.
To locate the information you need to cite the book, turn to the title page. The first piece of information you need is the author of the book.
To list an author, type the name in reverse order. Type the last name, a comma, and then the first name, followed by a period. If the author's middle name or initial is given, include it after the first name.
Bibliography Example:Kammen, Michael.
Next, identify the title of the book. Even though there is no colon on the title page, A History of Art Controversies in American Culture is in a smaller font; this shows that it is the subtitle and should be separated from the title with a colon.
List the title of the book, in italics, after the author. Make sure to capitalize all important words, including the first word of the title and subtitle. Place a period after the title.
Bibliography Example:Kammen, Michael. Visual Shock: A History of Art Controversies in American Culture.
Finally, identify the publication information. This is the publication location, the name of the publisher, and year it was published. If this information is not available on the title page, look for it on the verso, which is the back of the title page.
Type the city, then a comma, and the state abbreviation if the city is not well known. Type a colon and then the publisher's name, followed by a comma, and then the year. Type a period after the year. This completes the citation.
Bibliography Example:Kammen, Michael. Visual Shock: A History of Art Controversies in American Culture. New
York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2006.
If you refer to a work in your paper, either by directly quoting, paraphrasing, or by referring to main ideas, you will need to include a note. Footnotes are listed at the bottom of the page, while endnotes are listed together at the end of the paper. Notes follow the same general order as a bibliography entry, but components are usually separated by commas, and the author's name is listed in normal order. Book publication information is placed in parentheses. If you are referring to a specific page within your paper, include that last.
Note Example:"Americans have increasingly shown their support of art through museum visits. As reported by Kammen, "Attendance at art museums rose from 22 million per year to well over 100 million in 2000."1
1. Michael Kammen, Visual Shock: A History of Art Controversies in American Culture (New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2006), 304.
For multiple citations of the same resource, you may use shortened notes. After the first full note in your paper, you may use the author's last name, a shortened version of the title, and the page number you are referring to.
Note Example:Americans have increasingly shown their support of art through museum visits. As reported by Kammen, "Attendance at art museums rose from 22 million per year to well over 100 million in 2000."1
1. Michael Kammen, Visual Shock: A History of Art Controversies in American Culture (New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2006), 304.2. Kammen, Visual, 306.
In this next example, the book is overseen by editors, but each chapter has a different author. If you only use information from a single chapter, you will cite that chapter only. You will need to locate the same citation components as the first example, but also the title, author, and page ranges of the chapter you are citing.
First, begin with the author of the chapter you are using, followed by the title of the chapter. Enclose the title of the chapter in quotation marks. For this example, the first word of the title is italicized since it is the title of a book, but the rest of the chapter title is not italicized.
Bibliography Example:Nelson, Claudia. "Jade and the Tomboy Tradition."
After the chapter title, type the word In, then the italicized book title, a comma, the phrase edited by, and the editors' names in normal order. Then type a comma and list the page numbers of the chapter, followed by a period.
Bibliography Example:Nelson, Claudia. "Jade and the Tomboy Tradition." In The Oxford Handbook of Children's Literature, edited by Julia L. Mickenburg and Lynne Vallone, 497-517.
Complete the citation with the publication location, publisher, and date of the book, as shown in the previous example.
Bibliography Example:Nelson, Claudia. "Jade and the Tomboy Tradition." In The Oxford Handbook of Children's Literature, edited by Julia L. Mickenburg and Lynne Vallone, 497-517. Oxford, UK: Oxford University Press, 2011.
For this note, the same rules of placing the authors in normal order and separating components with commas continue. The phrase "edited by" is abbreviated to ed. There is also no page range listed. Instead, the page the quote comes from is included at the end of the note.
Note Example:
Nelson notes that "preindustrial America was a comparatively permissive environment for the prepubescent [girl]."2
2. Claudia Nelson, "Jade and the Tomboy Tradition," in The Oxford Handbook of Children's Literature, ed. Julia L. Mickenburg and Lynne Vallone (Oxford, UK: Oxford University Press, 2011), 502.
In the last example, there are a few new characteristics. This is an eBook located through a library database. The eBook has two authors, and it is a second edition. You will need to include this information in your citation.
Once you have found and opened an eBook, scroll to the title page to locate the citation components.
For books with two authors, list the first author's name in reverse order, followed by a comma and the word and. Then list the next author in normal order. For books with three or more authors, separate the authors' names with commas and place the and before the last author's name.
Bibliography Example:
Metcalfe, Barbara D., and Thomas R. Metcalfe.
List the title next, in italics, and then a period. The edition is listed after the title. Type the edition number, followed by ed. (which stands for edition).
Bibliography Example:Metcalfe, Barbara D., and Thomas R. Metcalfe. A Concise History of Modern India. 2nd ed.
List the publication location, publisher, and date as before, ending with a period.
Bibliography Example:Metcalfe, Barbara D., and Thomas R. Metcalfe. A Concise History of Modern India. 2nd ed. Cambridge, UK: Cambridge University Press, 2006.
When citing an eBook from a database, include the name of the database. The name of this database, Ebook Central, is listed at the top of the screen.
List the name of the database at the end of the citation in a normal font, ending with a period. This concludes the citation.
Bibliography Example:Metcalfe, Barbara D., and Thomas R. Metcalfe. A Concise History of Modern India. 2nd ed. Cambridge, UK: Cambridge University Press, 2006. Ebook Central.
This note includes the edition statement after the title, separated by a comma, and the database name at the end of the note, following the page number.
Note Example:
Metcalfe and Metcalfe discuss how Hastings "took care to accommodate caste and religious sensibilities in the army."3
3. Barbara D. Metcalfe and Thomas R. Metcalfe, A Concise History of Modern India, 2nd ed. (Cambridge, UK: Cambridge University Press, 2006), 61, Ebook Central.
For more examples and additional situations you may encounter when citing books and other resource types, visit the Tyree Library's Chicago Citation Guide. This can be found by visiting the Library's website, clicking Guides, How-To Guides, and then Chicago Citation Guide. Be sure to choose the Notes & Bibliography section.
This concludes the video tutorial on citing books using the Chicago Notes & Bibliography style. If you have any questions, please contact a librarian.
Contact Us Here at Mendocino College
707-468-3245
librarian@mendocino.edu
https://www.mendocino.edu/library
This video tutorial will demonstrate how to cite journal articles using the Chicago notes and bibliography citation style.
There are two styles within Chicago: author-date and notes and bibliography. The notes and bibliography style lists the title component second in a citation, and uses footnotes and endnotes to refer to ideas within a paper. This tutorial will cover the basics of the notes and bibliography style.
Within notes and bibliography, you will format the citation differently depending on whether the citation is going in a bibliography at the end of your paper or if it is a footnote or endnote. Bibliographies can include all sources you consulted in researching your paper, while notes are directly related to the information you are referring to within your text. In this tutorial, the bibliography example will be given first, and then the note example.
This tutorial will show the basics for citing a print journal and how to cite online journal articles.
For the first example, you will learn how to cite a journal article that you found in print.
The first step is to identify the authors of the article. There are two authors listed: Alex J. Bowers and Ryan Sprott.
When citing multiple authors, list the first author in reverse order, followed by a comma, and then the other authors, this time in normal order, with the word and before the last author. List a period at the end of the last author’s name.
Bibliography Example:Bowers, Alex J., and Ryan Sprott.
Next, identify the title of the article. The title will usually be at the top of the article, in a larger size font. Include the subtitle, which comes after a colon.
The title of the article is listed after the authors, in quotation marks. Capitalize all important words, including the first words of the title and subtitle. End the title with a period, before the closing quotation mark.
Bibliography Example:Bowers, Alex J., and Ryan Sprott. "Examining the Multiple Trajectories Associated with Dropping Out of High School: A Growth Mixture Model Analysis."
The last piece of information you need is the journal information. In this case, you need the title of the journal, along with the volume, issue (sometimes called number), page range for the article, and date. Usually this information can be found on the cover of the journal, on the table of contents, or at the top of the article. For the page range, you should look at the first and last pages of the article.
Type the journal title, in italics, capitalizing all major words, the volume, a comma, the number or issue after the abbreviation no., the date in parentheses, a colon, and then the page range of the article. This concludes the citation.
Bibliography Example:Bowers, Alex J., and Ryan Sprott. "Examining the Multiple Trajectories Associated with Dropping Out of High School: A Growth Mixture Model Analysis." The Journal of Educational Research 105, no. 3 (2012): 176–195.
If you refer to a work in your paper, either by directly quoting, paraphrasing, or by referring to main ideas, you will need to include a note. Footnotes are listed at the bottom of the page, while endnotes are listed together at the end of the paper. Notes follow the same general order as a bibliography entry, but components are usually separated by commas, and the author's name is listed in normal order. For the page component, only include the specific pages you are referencing.
Note Example:Bowers and Sprott claim that "students' dropping out of high schools in the United States is a well known and pervasive problem."1
1. Alex J. Bowers and Ryan Sprott, "Examining the Multiple Trajectories Associated with Dropping Out of High School: A Growth Mixture Model Analysis," The Journal of Educational Research 105, no. 3 (2012): 176.
Often, you will find journal articles online using the library's databases or other online resources. This article was found online using the database Academic Search Complete.
Most of the information you need to cite an article can be found in the database's record. In this database, the title is at the top and the date and journal information are in the line that says Source.
Because this article is found online, you need one more element. You need the DOI, which stands for Digital Object Identifier. A DOI can be found in the article's record, or sometimes on the first page of the article.
All the elements of the journal article will be cited like the first example. The DOI will be included at the end, after the prefix https://doi.org/. Place a period after the DOI.
Bibliography Example:Confino, Alon. "Miracles and Snow in Palestine and Israel: Tantura, a History of 1948." Israel Studies 17, no. 2 (2012): 25–61. https://doi.org/10.2979/israelstudies.17.2.25.
A note for this article will list author in normal order, and commas between the author, title, journal information, and DOI. Provide the page(s) for the information you are using prior to the DOI.
Note Example:1. Alon Confino, "Miracles and Snow in Palestine and Israel: Tantura, a History of 1948," Israel Studies 17, no. 2 (2012): 30–31, https://doi.org/10.2979/israelstudies.17.2.25.
Not all journal articles have a DOI. If you have looked through the article and database record carefully and cannot find one, you will need to provide a stable URL.
Some databases, like JSTOR, will list a stable URL in the record.
In other databases, you may need to click a permalink icon to generate one. You should not usually use the URL in the browser bar, as this URL will change each time the article is accessed.
Cite the article as normal, but add the stable URL at the end, followed by a period.
Bibliography Example:Byrne, Edmund F. "Business Ethics: A Helpful Hybrid in Search of Integrity." Journal of Business Ethics 37, no. 2 (2002): 121–133. http://www.jstor.org/stable/25074740.
For any work with more than four authors, notes only need to include the first author’s last name and then the abbreviation et al. which means "and all the rest." Bibliographies should list up to ten authors.
Bibliography Example:Penprase, Barbara, Lisa Mileto, Andrea Bittinger, Anne Marie Hranchook, Jana A. Atchley, Sarah Bergakker, Treavor Eimers, and Holly Franson. "The Use of High-Fidelity Simulation in the Admissions Process: One Nurse Anesthesia Program's Experience." AANA Journal 80 no. 1 (2012): 43–48. http://db25.linccweb.org/login?url=http://search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?direct=true&db=a9h&AN=73463888&site=ehost-live&scope=site
Note Example:
1. Barbara Penprase et al., "The Use of High-Fidelity Simulation in the Admissions Process: One Nurse Anesthia Program's Experience," AANA Journal …
For multiple citations of the same resource, you may use shortened notes. After the first full note, you may use the author's last name, a shortened version of the title, and the page number you are referring to.
Note Example:1. Edmund F. Byrne, "Business Ethics: A Helpful Hybrid in Search of Integrity," Journal of Business Ethics 37, no. 2 (2002): 124, http://www.jstor.org/stable/25074740.
2. Byrne, "Business," 126.
For more examples and additional situations you may encounter when citing journals, visit the Mendocino College Library's Chicago Citation Guide. This can be found by visiting the library's website, clicking LibGuides > Chicago Citation Guide-17th Edition. Choose Notes & Bibliography in the left navigation menu.
This concludes the video tutorial on citing journals using the Chicago notes and bibliography style. If you still have questions, please contact a librarian.
707-468-3245
librarian@mendocino.edu
https://www.mendocino.edu/library
This video tutorial will demonstrate how to cite different videos using the Chicago notes and bibliography citation style.
There are two styles within Chicago: author-date and notes and bibliography. The notes and bibliography style lists the title component second in a citation, and uses footnotes and endnotes to refer to ideas within a paper. This tutorial will cover the basics of the notes and bibliography style.
Within notes and bibliography, you will format the citation differently depending on whether the citation is going in a bibliography at the end of your paper or if it is a footnote or endnote. Bibliographies can include all sources you consulted in researching your paper, while notes are directly related to the information you are referring to within your text. In this tutorial, the bibliography example will be given first, and then the note example.
This tutorial will show the basics for citing a DVD, a streaming video, and an online video such as a YouTube video.
For the first example, you will learn how to cite a DVD or another physical video such as a Blu-Ray or VHS.
The first step is to identify the director of the film. You can find the director on the DVD case, in the library catalog record, or by looking on IMDB.com.
List the director's name in reverse order, followed by a comma, and then the abbreviation dir., which stands for director.
Bibliography Example:Edelman, Ezra, dir.
Next, identify the title of the film. This title is O.J.: Made in America.
List the title of the DVD after the director, in italics, followed by a period. Capitalize all important words, including the first words of the title and subtitle.
Bibliography Example:Edelman, Ezra, dir. O.J.: Made in America.
Next, identify the date the film was first released. Use the theatrical release date, not the DVD release date.
List the year after the title, followed by a semicolon.
Bibliography Example:Edelman, Ezra, dir. O.J.: Made in America. 2016;
Now, identify the DVD or Blu-Ray disc information. Look for the publisher, location, and release date of the DVD. This can be found on the disc case or in the library catalog.
Bibliography Example:Edelman, Ezra, dir. O.J.: Made in America. 2016; Owensboro, KY: Team Marketing, 2016.
If both dates are the same (film release date and DVD release date), omit the first date.
Bibliography Example:
Edelman, Ezra, dir. O.J.: Made in America. Owensboro, KY: Team Marketing, 2016.
Finally, end with the format of the video. This could be VHS, DVD, Blu-Ray disc, or another format. End the citation with a period.
Bibliography Example:Edelman, Ezra, dir. O.J.: Made in America. Owensboro, KY: Team Marketing, 2016. DVD.
If you refer to a work in your paper, either by directly quoting, paraphrasing, or by referring to main ideas, you will need to include a note. Footnotes are listed at the bottom of the page, while endnotes are listed together at the end of the paper. Notes follow the same general order as a bibliography entry, but components are usually separated by commas, and the director's name is listed in normal order. Film date and disc publication information is placed in parentheses, and the format is listed last.
Note Example:David Gascon is quoted as saying "That wasn't a police chase, that's an accompaniment."1
1. Ezra Edelman, dir., O.J.: Made in America. (Owensboro, KY: Team Marketing, 2016), DVD.
Streaming videos may be found through the library's Films on Demand database, or through another streaming service, such as Netflix. These are videos that you watch entirely online.
Films on Demand videos will have limited information. Look for a producer to serve as the author or creator. The title will be listed underneath the embedded video.
To locate the date, click the Citation link and find the date listed in the MLA citation.
For a permalink, click the Embed/Link option and copy the Record URL.
To assemble the citation, provide the producer, video title (in italics), and date, with periods separating each component. Next, include the format of the video, which is Films on Demand video. Type a period, and then add the permalink for the video.
Bibliography Example:INTELICOM. Virtue Ethics. 2011. Films on Demand video. https://fod.infobase.com/ PortalPlaylists.aspx?wID=99198&xtid=70861.
A note for this video will include commas between the citation elements.
Note Example:1. INTELICOM, Virtue Ethics, 2011, Films on Demand video, https://fod.infobase.com/PortalPlaylists.aspx?wID=99198&xtid=70861.
This example will show you how to cite an online video, such as a YouTube video or TED talk.
Look at the YouTube page to locate the creator, date, title, length, and URL of the video. The Share button will provide a shortened URL.
A YouTube video citation is similar to the past examples. Use the YouTube user name for the author. List the video title, in quotation marks after the author. Next, type the full date followed by a period, and then the format, which is YouTube video. After a comma, provide the length of the video, a period, and then the URL.
Bibliography Example:Smithsonian Channel. "How and Why the Great Wall of China Was Really Built." August 28, 2015. YouTube video, 4:52. https://youtu.be/m68zyXyeYG0.
A note for this video will include commas between the citation elements.
Note Example:1. Smithsonian Channel, "How and Why the Great Wall of China Was Really Built," August 28, 2015, YouTube video, 4:52, https://youtu.be/m68zyXyeYG0.
For multiple citations of the same resource, you may use shortened notes. After the first full note, you may use the author’s last name and a shortened version of the title.
Note Example:1. Ezra Edelman, dir., O.J.: Made in America. (Owensboro, KY: Team Marketing, 2016), DVD.
2. Edelman, O.J.
For more examples and additional situations you may encounter when citing videos, visit the Mendocino College Library's Chicago Citation Guide. This can be found by visiting the library's website, clicking LibGuides > Chicago Citation Guide-17th Edition. Choose Notes & Bibliography in the left navigation menu.
This concludes the video tutorial on citing videos using the Chicago notes and bibliography style. If you still have questions, please contact a librarian.
707-468-3245
librarian@mendocino.edu
https://www.mendocino.edu/library
This video tutorial will demonstrate how to cite Web resources using the Chicago notes and bibliography citation style.
There are two styles within Chicago: author-date and notes and bibliography. The notes and bibliography style lists the title component second in a citation, and uses footnotes and endnotes to refer to ideas within a paper. This tutorial will cover the basics of the notes and bibliography style.
Within notes and bibliography, you will format the citation differently depending on whether the citation is going in a bibliography at the end of your paper or if it is a footnote or endnote. Bibliographies can include all sources you consulted in researching your paper, while notes are directly related to the information you are referring to within your text. In this tutorial, the bibliography example will be given first, and then the note example.
This tutorial will show the basics for citing web pages, web pages without a date, and blog posts.
For the first example, you will learn how to cite a Web page.
The first step is to identify the author of the Web page. While resources are often written by specific people, sometimes an entire organization is the author. In this case, since the author is listed as Mayo Clinic Staff, and not a specific person, Mayo Clinic is the author.
To list an author, write the last name, a comma, and the first and/or middle names, followed by a period. For organizational authors, however, simply list the name of the organization, capitalizing all important words.
Bibliography Example:Mayo Clinic.
Next, identify the title of the Web page. The title will usually be above the text, in a larger size font. In this case, the title is Stem Cell Transplant.
The title of the page is listed after the date, in quotation marks, followed by a period. Capitalize all important words.
Bibliography Example:Mayo Clinic. "Stem Cell Transplant."
Next, identify the title of the website that this page is a part of. In this case, the website is Mayo Clinic. If you are having trouble locating the name of the website, try looking at the URL.
The title of the website is listed after the Web page title, with a period at the end. In this case, the title of the website is identical to the author, so this will be omitted.
Bibliography Example:Mayo Clinic. "Stem Cell Transplant." Mayo Clinic.
Next, identify when this Web page was published. Dates are usually found near the top or the bottom of the page. Do not use a copyright date. In this case, the date is March 23, 2013.
Bibliography Example:Mayo Clinic. "Stem Cell Transplant." March 23, 2013.
The last information you need is the URL or Web address. You can find this in the address bar at the top of your browser.
Type or paste the URL after the date. End with a period. This completes your citation.
Bibliography Example:Mayo Clinic. "Stem Cell Transplant." March 23, 2013. http://www.mayoclinic.org/tests-procedures/stem-cell-transplant/in-depth/stem-cells/ART-20048117?p=1.
If you refer to a work in your paper, either by directly quoting, paraphrasing, or by referring to main ideas, you will need to include a note. Footnotes are listed at the bottom of the page, while endnotes are listed together at the end of the paper. Notes follow the same general order as a bibliography entry, but components are usually separated by commas, and the author's name is listed in normal order. If the author and website are the same, begin a note with the title, and include the website after the page title.
Note Example:The Mayo Clinic states that "stem cells may have the potential to be grown to become new tissue for use in transplant and regenerative medicine."1
1. "Stem Cell Transplant," Mayo Clinic, March 23, 2013, http://www.mayoclinic.org/tests-procedures/stem-cell-transplant/in-depth/stem-cells/ART-20048117?p=1.
Sometimes a Web page may not provide all of the information you need for a citation. This resource does not include a date.
Cite the Web page as in the first example. For the date component, type Accessed and then include the date you accessed the resource.
Bibliography Example:Marie-Bénédicte, Astier. "The Winged Victory of Samothrace." Louvre. Accessed July 3, 2018. https://www.louvre.fr/en/oeuvre-notices/winged-victory-samothrace.
The note will follow the same formatting as before, with commas and the author's name in normal order, but the word accessed will be lowercase.
Note Example:Marie-Bénédicte discusses the disparity between the sculptural detail on the left and right sides.1
1. Astier Marie-Bénédicte, "The Winged Victory of Samothrace," Louvre, accessed July 3, 2018, https://www.louvre.fr/en/oeuvre-notices/winged-victory-samothrace.
Blog posts are cited similarly to Web pages. You will want to identify the author of the post, the title of the post, the blog name, date, and URL. Look at the top and bottom of the entry to find most of the components. If you are not sure what the title of the blog is, find a Home button or linked logo.
Assemble your citation components in the same order. The only difference in the formatting is that blog titles are italicized. If you would like to clarify that this resource is a blog, you can place the word blog in parentheses after its title. There is also a sponsor for this blog, so that is added after the blog title.
Bibliography Example:Howard. "Lumia: The Art of Light." Eye Level (blog). Smithsonian American Art Museum, October 4, 2017. https://americanart.si.edu/blog/eye-level/2017/04/56195/lumia-art-light.
Just as in the web page, a note for a blog post will include commas between all components, with the author listed in normal order.
Note Example:1. Howard, "Lumia: The Art of Light," Eye Level (blog), Smithsonian American Art Museum, October 4, 2017, https://americanart.si.edu/blog/eye-level/2017/04/56195/lumia-art-light.
For multiple citations of the same resource, you may use shortened notes. After the first full note, you may use the author’s last name and a shortened version of the title.
Note Example:1. Astier Marie-Bénédicte, "The Winged Victory of Samothrace," Louvre, accessed July 3, 2018, https://www.louvre.fr/en/oeuvre-notices/winged-victory-samothrace.
2. Marie-Bénédicte, "Winged."
For more examples and additional situations you may encounter when citing Web resources, visit the Mendocino College Library's Chicago Citation Guide. This can be found by visiting the library's website, clicking LibGuides > Chicago Citation Guide-17th Edition. Choose Notes & Bibliography in the left navigation menu.
This concludes the video tutorial on citing Web resources using the Chicago notes and bibliography style. If you still have questions, please contact a librarian.
707-468-3245
librarian@mendocino.edu
https://www.mendocino.edu/library
Ukiah Campus: 707.468.3053 | Coast Center: 707.961.2200 | Lake Center: 707.263.4944 | North County Center: 707.459.6224 Email: Library Webmaster | Mendocino Community College
Powered by Springshare. Login to LibApps