LGBTQ+ History Month: Home

Learn about LGBTQ History Month

"LGBT History Month celebrates the achievements of 31 lesbian, gay, bisexual or transgender Icons. Each day in October, a new LGBT Icon is featured with a video, bio, bibliography, downloadable images and other resources."

From LGBTQ History Month - Background

• ACT UP Oral History Project

  "The ACT UP Oral History Project is a collection of interviews with surviving members of the AIDS Coalition to Unleash Power, New York."

• American Presidency Project

  Includes more than 100,000 documents related to the study of the Presidency including public papers, proclamations, addresses, and executive orders.

• Bay Area Reporter

  "The Bay Area Reporter is the oldest continuously published lesbian, gay, bisexual and transgender weekly newspaper in the United States." Content continues to be added and eventually will be available back to 1971 when the newspaper was founded.

• Digital Transgender Archive

  "The purpose of the Digital Transgender Archive (DTA) is to increase the accessibility of transgender history by providing an online hub for digitized historical materials, born-digital materials, and information on archival holdings throughout the world." It primarily focused on materials prior to 2000.

• Gay Marriage and Homosexuality-- Pew Research Center

  Begun in 2001, this project "conducts surveys, demographic studies and other social science research to examine a wide range of issues concerning religion and society in the United States...."

• GLBTQ: Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual, Transgender, & Queer Encyclopedia

  Online encyclopedia which provides good coverage of popular culture topics.

• GLBT Historical Society Collection

"The GLBT Historical Society collects, preserves, exhibits and makes accessible to the public materials and knowledge to support and promote understanding of LGBTQ history, culture and arts in all their diversity>" Founded in 1985 and based in San Francisco.

• LGBT Religious Archives Network

  The LGBT Religious Archives Network (LGBT-RAN) encourages "scholarly study of lesbian, gay, bisexual and transgender (LGBT) religious movements around the world."

• OutBeat Radio
  Outbeat Radio is a program for, about, and produced by members of the Sonoma County LGBT Community, which airs on North Bay Public Media, 104.9 FM KRCB each and every Sunday evening at 8pm.

• OutHistory.org

  "OutHistory tells stories about the queer past, about people who identify as lesbian, gay, bisexual, and transgender." It includes bibliographies, oral histories, documents, and timelines.

• OutServe-SLDN

  Servicemembers Legal Defense Network (SLDN) is "dedicated to bringing about full LGBT equality to America's military and ending all forms of discrimination and harassment of military personnel on the basis of sexual orientation and gender identity."

• People with a History: An Online Guide to Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Trans* History

  "People with a History presents the history of lesbians, gay men, bisexuals and transgendered people [=LGBT]. It includes hundreds of original texts, discussions, and [soon] images, and addresses LGBT history in all periods, and in all regions of the world."

• Queer Music Heritage

  This website, started as a radio show in 2000, aims to share and preserve the music and history of LBGTQ music.

• Voice of the Shuttle -- Gender and Sexuality Studies

  Directory of web pages from the University of California, Santa Barbara that includes general resources, women's studies & feminist theory, queer studies, and men's studies.

• Women and Gender Studies Resources (ACRL)

  Women and Gender Studies websites developed and maintained by the Women's Studies Section of the Association of College & Research Libraries (ACRL). Includes OER titles, feminist Open Access Journals, book reviews, open courses, and more to explore.